STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This testimony includes items for which financial security is not required, such as preserving the A and B horizons, and excludes the third-party cost of acquiring sufficient sand tailings to backfill the OFG mine cuts to the post-reclamation topography and transporting these sand tailings to OFG. The record supplies no information on these costs.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Jurisdiction and Standing
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. §§ 120.569 and 120.57(1), Fla. Stat.
Section 403.412(5) and (6), Florida Statutes, provides:
In any administrative, licensing, or other proceedings authorized by law for the protection of the air, water, or other natural resources of the state from pollution, impairment, or destruction, the Department of Legal Affairs, a political subdivision or municipality of the state, or a citizen of the state shall have standing to intervene as a party on the filing of a
verified pleading asserting that the activity, conduct, or product to be licensed or permitted has or will have the effect of impairing, polluting, or otherwise injuring the air, water, or other natural resources of the state. As used in this section and as it relates to citizens, the term "intervene" means to join an ongoing s. 120.569 or
s. 120.57 proceeding; this section does not authorize a citizen to institute, initiate, petition for, or request a proceeding under