STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Although the court omitted any mention of its earlier decision in Collier Development, the holding of Save
Anna Maria is consistent with the holding of Collier Development in its recognition that the hearing officer is responsible for factfinding as to subordinate factual disputes involving mitigation, but the balancing of factors and ultimate decision as to the adequacy of mitigation is an issue of law for the agency.
ERP
Statutes, Rules, and Legal Issues
Section 373.413(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
Except for the exemptions set forth herein, the governing board or the department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration
of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir, appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the district. The department or the governing board may delineate areas within the district wherein permits may be required.
Section 373.403(10), Florida Statutes, defines a "stormwater management system" as: