STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The alternative means of proving standing is under Section 120.569(1), Florida Statutes. Section 120.569(1), Florida Statutes, provides standing for any person "whose substantial interests are determined by an agency." This is the only means available for Behrens and the Authority to establish standing.
Adopting the two-part test announced in Agrico Chemical Co. v. Department of Environmental Regulation, 406 So. 2d 478, 482 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981), rev. denied 415 So. 2d 1359 (Fla. 1982), Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, explains that "substantial interest" standing requires a party to show that "it may suffer an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type and nature intended to be protected by this chapter." Section 403.412(5), Florida Statutes, explains further: "A sufficient demonstration of a substantial interest [is] that the proposed activity . . . affects the
petitioner's use or enjoyment of air, water, or natural resources protected by this chapter."
Behrens, DCAP, Charlotte County, Lee County, and Sarasota County have proved standing under Section 120.569(1), Florida Statutes.