STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 163. However, the Supreme Court has held that "if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety," a plan amendment must be upheld. Martin Cnty. v. Yusem, 690 So. 2d 1288, 1295 (Fla. 1997). Or, as another appellate court stated, where there is "evidence in support of both sides of a comprehensive plan amendment, it is difficult to determine that the [local government's] decision was anything but 'fairly debatable.'" Martin Cnty. v. Section 28 P'ship, Ltd., 772 So. 2d 616, 621 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).
The standard of proof to establish a finding of fact is preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Section 163.3177(1)(f) requires that all plan amendments be based on relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the local government. The statute explains that to
be based on data "means to react to it in an appropriate way and to the extent necessary indicated by the data available on that particular subject at the time of the adoption of the . . . plan amendments at issue." The question of whether one methodology used in data collection is better than another cannot be evaluated. Id.
Petitioner failed to prove beyond fair debate that the plan amendments are not based on relevant and appropriate data and an analysis by the City.
Section 163.3177(2) requires that "[w]here data is relevant to several elements, consistent data shall be used."
Petitioner failed to prove beyond fair debate that the data used by the City to support the plan amendments are inconsistent with data supporting other elements of the Plan.
Section 163.3177(2) requires the elements of a comprehensive plan to be internally consistent.