Washington| Change
[…] (4) Section 550.054 is inapplicable to quarter horse racing as permitted under this section. All other provisions of this chapter apply to, govern, and control such racing, and the same must be conducted in compliance therewith.


  69. While Ft. Myers' application was pending at the Division, section 550.334 was amended to read:

    (2) All other provisions of this chapter, including s. 550.054, apply to, govern, and control such racing, and the same must be conducted in compliance therewith.


  70. The reference to section 550.054, Florida Statutes, specifically relates to subsection (2) of that statute which states, "[a]n application may not be considered, nor may a permit be issued by the division or be voted upon in any county, to conduct horseraces, harness horse races, or dograces at a location within 100 miles of an existing pari-mutuel facility

    . . . ." Under the amended version of section 550.334, Ft. Myers' application could not be approved because there is not any location within the State that would satisfy the 100-mile limitation.