Washington| Change
[…] In the event that a permitholder fails to operate all performances specified on its license at the date and time specified, the division shall hold a hearing to determine whether to fine or suspend the permitholder’s license, unless such failure was the direct result of fire, strike, war, or other disaster or event beyond the ability of the permitholder to control.


  45. The Division further alleges, in Count One of the Amended Administrative Complaint, that Hamilton Downs’ failure to operate all performances at the date and time specified on its license subjected it to section 550.0251(10), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

    The division may impose an administrative fine for a violation under this chapter of not more than $1,000 for each count or separate offense, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, and may suspend or


    revoke a permit, a pari-mutuel license, or an occupational license for a violation under this chapter.


  46. In addition to the foregoing, the following clause of section 550.01215(3) is relevant to the issues in this proceeding:

    The division shall have the authority to approve minor changes in racing dates after a license has been issued.


    1. Burden of Proof