Washington| Change
[…] 464 So. 2d 128, 130 (Fla. 1985). Thus, the Division has the authority as conferred by the Legislature to adopt pari-mutuel rules to establish standards for “holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state.”

    1. Legal Standards


  42. Section 550.01215(3), which forms the basis for the violation alleged in Count One of the Amended Administrative Complaint, provides, in pertinent part, that “[e]ach


    permitholder shall operate all performances at the date and time specified on its license.”

  43. A “performance” is defined in section 550.002(25) as “a series of events, races, or games performed consecutively under a single admission charge.”

  44. The Division alleges, in Count One of the Amended Administrative Complaint, that Hamilton Downs’ failure to operate all performances at the date and time specified on its license subjected it to section 550.01215(4), which provides, in pertinent part, that: