Washington| Change
[…] In all likelihood, the Division probably believed it to be unnecessary to establish a “standard” that would define a “race” as something other than horses ambling slowly down a crude dirt path through a field. While the “races” in this case violated no established standard for the conduct of a contest between horses, the video establishes that the “races” occurring on June 18 through 22, 2014 were more evocative of an Our Gang comedy short than the undercard at Pimlico.


3/ Section 550.002(28) defines “quarter horse” as “a breed of horse developed in the western United States which is capable of high speed for a short distance and used in quarter horse racing registered with the American Quarter Horse Association.” While the horses entered in the Hamilton Downs race meet may have been bred for speed, they exhibited little of their breeding during the meet.


4/ The steward’s report for the race indicates that the rider of horse No. 1, Dancin Blue Ghost, fell off, and the horse did not finish the race.