STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There is no attempt made by the examiners to keep the testing site quiet. Conversely, at the Firefighter Academy where firefighters are initially trained, there is less noise
and distraction.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2010).1/
The Department has jurisdiction over firefighter training and certification in the State of Florida pursuant to Chapter 633, Florida Statutes. Specifically, section 633.35(2) states in pertinent part, as follows:
The [Department] shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program
established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the [Department], and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34, except s. 633.35(5). . . .
The Department has also adopted rules governing the training and certification of firefighters. Florida Administrative Code Rule 69A-37.056 sets forth the testing parameters for firefighter candidates. Subsection (6) of that rule states: