Ohio| Change
[…] * * *


    (3)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), every dealer making sales, whether within or outside the state, of tangible personal property for distribution, storage, or use or other consumption, in this state, shall, at the time of making sales, collect the tax imposed by this chapter from the purchaser.


  19. Section 212.15(1), provides as follows:


    The taxes imposed by this chapter shall, except as provided in § 212.06(5)(a)2.e., become state funds at the moment of collection and shall for each month be due to the department on the first day of the succeeding month and be delinquent on the 21st day of such month. All returns postmarked after the 20th day of such month are delinquent.

    (emphasis added.)