Ohio| Change
[…] 626.112(1)(b), and 626.7845(2).


    50. Section 624.10 defines the term "transacting insurance," in relevant part, as follows:

      "Transact" with respect to insurance includes any of the following, in addition to other applicable provisions of this code:

      1. Solicitation or inducement.

      2. Preliminary negotiations.

      3. Effectuation of a contract of insurance.

      4. Transaction of matters subsequent to effectuation of a contract of insurance and arising out of it.


    51. Section 626.112(1) provides in relevant part:


      (1)(a) No person may be, act as, or advertise or hold himself or herself out to be an insurance agent, insurance adjuster, or customer representative unless he or she is currently licensed by the department and appointed by an appropriate appointing entity or person.

      (b) . . . a license as an insurance agent, service representative, customer representative, or limited customer representative is required in order to engage in the solicitation of insurance. For purposes of this requirement, as applicable to any of the license types described in this section, the solicitation of insurance is the attempt to persuade any person to purchase an insurance product by:

      1. Describing the benefits or terms of insurance coverage, including premiums or rates of return;

      2. Distributing an invitation to contract to prospective purchasers;


      * * *


      1. Completing orders or applications for insurance products; [or]

      2. Comparing insurance products, advising as to insurance matters, or interpreting policies or coverages;


    52. Section 626.7845(2) provides in relevant part as follows:

      1. . . . no individual shall, unless licensed as a life agent:

        1. Solicit insurance or annuities or procure applications;

        2. In this state, engage or hold himself or herself out as engaging in the business of analyzing or abstracting insurance policies or of counseling or advising or giving opinions to persons relative to insurance or insurance contracts . . .


    53. Section 626.112(7)(a) provides in relevant part as


follows:


(7)(a) Effective October 1, 2006, no individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall act in its own name or under a trade name, directly or indirectly, as an insurance agency, unless it complies with s. 626.172 with respect to possessing an insurance agency license for each place of business at which it engages in any activity which may be performed only by a licensed insurance agent. . . . [E]ach agency whose primary function is offering insurance as a service or member benefit to members of a nonprofit