Ohio| Change
[…] While Petitioner proved that Respondents collected those fees on behalf of the Program and forwarded those fees to Bishop Decena and/or Decena


    Ministries, that evidence does not establish that Respondents charged those fees. Petitioner failed to establish the violations alleged in Count III.

    COUNT IV


  3. As reflected in the Preliminary Statement, Petitioner abandoned the prosecution of Count IV in its Proposed Recommended Order.

    COUNT VI


  4. Count VI alleged that the website formerly maintained by Respondents contained misleading or false information in violation of sections 626.9521(1) and 626.9541(1)(b), 626.9541(1)(e)1.

  5. Section 626.9541 provides in relevant part as follows:


    1. The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices:


      * * *


      (b) False information and advertising generally. — Knowingly making, publishing, disseminating, circulating, or placing before the public, or causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, or placed before the public:

      1. In a newspaper, magazine, or other publication,

      2. In the form of a notice, circular, pamphlet, letter, or poster,

      3. Over any radio or television station, or

      4. In any other way,


      an advertisement, announcement, or statement containing any assertion, representation, or statement with respect to the business of insurance, which is untrue, deceptive, or misleading.

      * * *


      (e) False statements and entries.—

      1. Knowingly:


      * * *


      1. Making, publishing, disseminating, circulating,

      2. Delivering to any person,

      3. Placing before the public,

      4. Causing, directly or indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated, delivered to any person, or placed before the public,


      any false material statement.


  6. Respondents represented on their website that the Trustee would apply for life insurance on the life of an individual Member.