Ohio| Change
[…] follows:


      1. Whenever the department . . . has reason to believe that any person has engaged, or is engaging, in this state in any unfair method of competition or any unfair or deceptive act or practice as defined in s. 626.9541 or s. 626.9551 or is engaging in the business of insurance without being properly licensed as required by this code and that a proceeding by it in respect thereto would be to the interest of the public, it shall conduct or cause to have conducted a hearing in accordance with chapter 120.


    47. Section 626.9581(1) provides in relevant part:


      After the hearing provided in s.626.9571, the department or office shall enter a final order in accordance with s. 120.569. If it is determined that the person charged has engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice or the unlawful transaction of insurance, the department . . . shall also issue an order requiring the violator to cease and desist from engaging in such method of competition, act, or practice or the unlawful transaction of insurance.


      Further, if the act or practice is a violation of s.626.9541 or s. 626.9551, the department . . . may, at its discretion, order any one or more of the following:


      1. Suspension or revocation of the perons's certificate of authority, license, or eligibility for any certificate of authority or license, if he or she knew, or reasonably should have known, he or she was in violation of this act.


      2. Such other relief as may be provided in the insurance code.



        part:

    48. Subsections 626.9521(1) and (2) provide in relevant


      1. No person shall engage in this state in any trade practice which is defined in this part as, or determined pursuant to s. 626.951 or s. 626.9561 to be, an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice involving the business of insurance.


      2. . . . any person who violates any provision of this part is subject to a fine in an amount not greater than $5,000 for each nonwillful violation and not greater than $40,000 for each willful violation.