Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Comparing insurance products, advising as to insurance matters, or interpreting policies or coverages;


    52. Section 626.7845(2) provides in relevant part as follows:

      1. . . . no individual shall, unless licensed as a life agent:

        1. Solicit insurance or annuities or procure applications;

        2. In this state, engage or hold himself or herself out as engaging in the business of analyzing or abstracting insurance policies or of counseling or advising or giving opinions to persons relative to insurance or insurance contracts . . .


    53. Section 626.112(7)(a) provides in relevant part as


follows:


(7)(a) Effective October 1, 2006, no individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity shall act in its own name or under a trade name, directly or indirectly, as an insurance agency, unless it complies with s. 626.172 with respect to possessing an insurance agency license for each place of business at which it engages in any activity which may be performed only by a licensed insurance agent. . . . [E]ach agency whose primary function is offering insurance as a service or member benefit to members of a nonprofit corporation may file an application for registration in lieu of licensure in accordance with s. 626.172(3). . . .

  1. If an agency is required to be licensed but fails to file an application for licensure in accordance with this section, the department shall impose on the agency an administrative penalty in an amount of up to

    $10,000.


  2. If an agency is eligible for registration but fails to file an application for registration or an application for licensure in accordance with this section, the department shall impose on the agency an administrative penalty in an amount of up to $5,000.


  1. Petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that Respondents solicited churches and church members to enroll in the Program for the purpose of purchasing life insurance and/or receiving life insurance benefits.