Ohio| Change
[…] 52. Rule 65G-2.012 sets forth the licensure standards for group home facilities. Paragraph (15)(b) provides as follows:

    The facility shall take all reasonable precautions to assure that no client is exposed to, or instigates, such behavior as might be physically or emotionally injurious to him/herself or to another person.


  53. Section 393.0673(2)(a)3. authorizes Petitioner to deny an application for group home license renewal if the applicant has "[f]ailed to comply with the applicable requirements of this chapter or rules applicable to the applicant."

  54. With regard to the first alleged incident involving R.O., Petitioner failed to prove the charges in the administrative complaints. The allegation that there were two vulnerable adult group home residents left alone in a car was proven to be false.