Washington| Change
[…] well aware of the circumstances at the facility and could have at any time conducted an unannounced visit to check on S.M. or any of the other resident as authorized by section 429.34.

    Respondent's failure to file the 15-day full report, under the circumstances present in the instant case, did not have the potential of negatively affecting clients and, therefore, Respondent's omission constitutes a Class IV violation.

    1. Penalties and Survey Fee


  41. Respondent has committed one Class III violation and one Class IV violation. Section 429.19(2)(c) provides that for Class III violations "[t]he agency shall impose an administrative fine . . . in an amount of not less than $500 and not exceeding $1,000 for each violation." As for Class IV violations, section 429.19(2)(d) provides that "[t]he agency shall impose an administrative fine . . . in an amount not less than $100 and not exceeding $200 for each violation."

  42. Section 429.19(3) provides as follows:


    For purposes of this section, in determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors:


    1. The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated.


    2. Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.


    3. Any previous violations.


    4. The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.


    5. The licensed capacity of the facility.


  43. As for the Class III violation, the evidence shows that the preliminary adverse incident report was faxed to the Department four days after it was due. By requiring that the preliminary incident report be filed with the Department within