Washington| Change
[…] Based upon the analysis set forth above, the Department has failed to meet its burden of establishing by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent committed a Class II violation.


    1. Count II: Failure to Investigate and Report An Adverse Incident


  34. Paragraph 19 of the Complaint provides that "[t]he failure of the Respondent to prepare and file a preliminary incident report with the Agency and the failure to investigate and document the incident is a violation of the law."

  35. Section 429.23 provides in part as follows:


    1. Every facility licensed under this part is required to maintain adverse incident reports. For purposes of this section, the term, "adverse incident" means:


      1. An event over which facility personnel could exercise control rather than as a result of the resident's condition and results in:


        1. Death;


        2. Brain or spinal damage;


        3. Permanent disfigurement;