Washington| Change
[…] 44. As for the Class IV violation, the evidence shows that Respondent simply did not file the 15-day full report required by section 429.23(4). The complete failure to file the required


    report warrants imposition of the maximum fine allowed for a Class IV violation. Having considered all of the factors set forth in section 429.19(3), the undersigned concludes that there are no mitigating factors that weigh in favor of a lesser fine.

  45. Count III of the Complaint seeks to impose against Respondent a $500 survey fee pursuant to section 429.19(7). Section 429.19(7) provides, in part, that "[i]n addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation . . . ." In light of the Conclusions of Law set forth above, the $500 survey, which the Department seeks to impose against Respondent, is appropriate.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is hereby