Washington| Change
[…] To the extent that the Department is suggesting, through the testimony of Ms. Benjamin, that section 429.23(3) imposes such a requirement, the said suggestion is rejected as being inconsistent with the express provisions of section 429.23.

While there is clearly a duty to investigate adverse incidents which result in the filing of an incident report, the failure of an assisted living facility to undertake such duty becomes actionable only within the context of the full report required by section 429.23(4).


4/ Paragraph 16 of the Complaint provides, in part, that "[l]icensed facilities shall provide within 1 business day after the occurrence of an adverse incident, by electronic mail, facsimile, or United States mail, a preliminary report to the agency on all adverse incidents specified under this section." The quoted language tracks that which is found in section

423.23. During the final hearing and in its post-hearing submittal, the Department now argues that electronic filing is the only way by which Respondent could have filed its Day 1 Form.