Washington| Change
[…] S.M. was understandably emotionally upset for a short period of time following the incident, the Department did not offer any evidence demonstrating that S.M.'s psychological health was seriously or significantly affected as a result of being hit on the forehead with the shoe. On this record, the incident in question did not result in S.M. being abused or neglected by Respondent.


  32. Count I also charges that Respondent, in violation of section 429.28(1)(a), violated S.M.'s right to "[b]e treated with consideration and respect and with due recognition of personal dignity . . . ." The law requires in a penal enforcement proceeding, such as the instant case, that the alleged offending conduct be evaluated through the lens of a "firm standard for uniformity in application or enforcement." Id.