Washington| Change
[…] 25. Rule 58A-5.019(1), as relied upon by the Department in the instant matter, provides, in part, that "[e]very facility shall be under the supervision of an administrator who is responsible for the operation and maintenance of the facility including the management of all staff and the provision of adequate care to all residents as required by Part I of

    Chapter 429, F.S., and this rule chapter."


  26. Section 429.02(2) defines an administrator as "an individual at least 21 years of age who is responsible for the operation and maintenance of an assisted living facility." Through rule 58A-5.019(1), the Department has interpreted the definition of "Administrator" to expressly include responsibility for the "management of all staff and the provision of adequate care to all residents."

  27. According to the testimony of Ms.