Ohio| Change
[…] 116. Section 287.012(25) defines a “responsive” submission to a solicitation as “a bid, or proposal, or reply submitted by a responsive and responsible vendor that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.” A “responsive vendor” is defined by section 287.012(26) as “a vendor that has submitted a bid, proposal, or reply that conforms in all material respects to the solicitation.”

      Responsiveness of the CTS Proposal


    117. Section 287.057(23) provides that:


      Each solicitation for the procurement of commodities or contractual services shall include the following provision: “Respondents to this solicitation or persons acting on their behalf may not contact, between the release of the solicitation and the end of the 72-hour period following the


      agency posting the notice of intended award, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and state holidays, any employee or officer of the executive or legislative branch concerning any aspect of this solicitation, except in writing to the procurement officer or as provided in the solicitation documents.

      Violation of this provision may be grounds for rejecting a response.”


    118. The ITN contained the statutory prohibition against contacting any agency employee except the procurement officer in section 1.3.

    119. The ITN prohibited discussions between a vendor and a state employee in section 1.25, which provides, in pertinent part, that: