Ohio| Change
[…] Question #19:

      If PRIDE is required or highly recommended for use by the vendor, how does the state propose handling the requirement for the vendor to have all employees pass background checks?


      Answer to Question #19:

      Please see the answer to question #18.


      Question #79:

      Section 1.35, what product and or services must be purchased from PRIDE, please detail?


      Answer to Question #79:

      Per PUR 1000, Paragraph 40. Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE). Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject of, or required to carry out, the Contract shall be purchased from the corporation identified under Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of the


      Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the Contract the person, firm, or other business entity carrying out the provisions of the Contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as dealings with such corporation are concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and the products it offers is available at http://www.pridefl. com. However, this currently does not apply to this solicitation.


      Questions 18 and 19 were submitted by CTS.