Ohio| Change
[…] The statistical analysis does not prove actual bias, prejudice, or impropriety, because statistical tests do not demonstrate such matters. In that regard, Mr. Levin admitted that he had no reason to believe that any of the scorers


      was not conscientious and diligent, or that they used any improper scoring method or standard.

    97. Since Mr. Levin was not offered as an expert, his testimony was received subject to the standards established for the consideration of opinion testimony of lay witnesses under section 90.701, Florida Statutes, which provides:

      If a witness is not testifying as an expert, the witness’s testimony about what he or she perceived may be in the form of inference and opinion when:


      1. The witness cannot readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy, communicate what he or she has perceived to the trier of fact without testifying in terms of inferences or opinions and the witness’s use of inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the objecting party; and


      2. The opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training.


    98. The type of opinion testimony that may be elicited from a lay witness has generally been that necessary to accurately describe what has been personally observed by the witness, e.g., distance, time, size, weight, form, or identity.