Ohio| Change
[…] 1.35 PRIDE: Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE).

      The State supports and encourages the use of Florida Correctional work programs. See attached Form PUR 1000, Paragraph 40.

      Suppliers will use PRIDE commodities/ services where applicable.


    6. Form PUR 1000 is attached to and a part of ITN 013-11.


      The provision of Form PUR 1000 that is relevant to this proceeding is:

      40. Prison Rehabilitative Industries and Diversified Enterprises, Inc. (PRIDE). Section 946.515(2), F.S. requires the following statement to be included in the solicitation: "It is expressly understood and agreed that any articles which are the subject of, or required to carry out, the Contract shall be purchased from the


      corporation identified under Chapter 946 of the Florida Statutes (PRIDE) in the same manner and under the same procedures set forth in section 946.515(2) and (4) of the Florida Statutes; and for purposes of the Contract the person, firm, or other business entity carrying out the provisions of the Contract shall be deemed to be substituted for the agency insofar as dealings with such corporation are concerned." Additional information about PRIDE and the products it offers is available at http://www.pridefl. com.1/


    7. Form PUR 1001 is attached to and a part of ITN 013-11.


      The provision of Form PUR 1001 that is relevant to this proceeding is:

      6. Conflict of Interest.