Washington| Change
[…] Notification of approval or denial of such request shall be made in accordance with this part, part II of chapter 408, and applicable rules. This training will be provided by or approved by the Department of Children and Family Services.


    2. Facilities licensed to provide services to mental health residents shall provide appropriate supervision and staffing to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of such residents.


  46. Section 429.14 provides, in pertinent part:


    1. In addition to the requirements of

      part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend any license issued under this part and impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, or for the actions of any facility employee:


      (a) An intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.


      * * *


      (e) A citation of any of the following deficiencies as specified in s. 429.19:


      1. One or more cited class I deficiencies.


      2. Three or more cited class II deficiencies.


      * * *


      (h) Failure of the license applicant, the licensee during relicensure, or a licensee that holds a provisional license to meet the minimum license requirements of this part, or related rules, at the time of license application or renewal.


      * * *


      (k) Any act constituting a ground upon which application for a license may be denied.


  47. Section 429.19 provides, in pertinent part:


    1. In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency shall


      impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 for the violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, and applicable rules by an assisted living facility, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, for the actions of any facility employee, or for an intentional or negligent act seriously affecting the health, safety, or welfare of a resident of the facility.


    2. Each violation of this part and adopted rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on facility residents. The agency shall indicate the classification on the written notice of the violation as follows: