Washington| Change
[…] 44. Section 429.02 provides, in pertinent part:


    (5) "Assisted living facility" means any building or buildings, section or distinct part of a building, private home, boarding home, home for the aged, or other residential facility, whether operated for profit or not, which undertakes through its ownership or management to provide housing, meals, and one or more personal services for a period exceeding 24 hours to one or more adults who are not relatives of the owner or administrator.


  45. Section 429.075 provides, in pertinent part:


    An assisted living facility that serves three or more mental health residents must obtain a limited mental health license.


    1. To obtain a limited mental health license, a facility must hold a standard license as an assisted living facility, must not have any current uncorrected deficiencies or violations, and must ensure that, within

      6 months after receiving a limited mental health license, the facility administrator and the staff of the facility who are in direct contact with mental health residents must complete training of no less than

      6 hours related to their duties. Such designation may be made at the time of initial licensure or relicensure or upon request in writing by a licensee under this part and part II of chapter 408.

      Notification of approval or denial of such request shall be made in accordance with this part, part II of chapter 408, and applicable rules. This training will be provided by or approved by the Department of Children and Family Services.


    2. Facilities licensed to provide services to mental health residents shall provide appropriate supervision and staffing to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of such residents.


  46. Section 429.14 provides, in pertinent part:


    1. In addition to the requirements of

      part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend any license issued under this part and impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s. 408.809, or for the actions of any facility employee: