Washington| Change
[…] $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation that was the subject of the complaint or monitoring visits conducted under s. 429.28(3)(c) to verify the correction of the violations.


    8. During an inspection, the agency shall make a reasonable attempt to discuss each violation with the owner or administrator of the facility, prior to written notification.


  48. Section 408.815 provides, in pertinent part:


    1. In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking a license or change of ownership application include any of the following actions by a controlling interest:


      1. An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider.


      2. A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.


      3. A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance.


      4. The applicant, licensee, or controlling interest has been or is currently excluded, suspended, or terminated from participation in the state Medicaid program, the Medicaid program of any other state, or the Medicare program.


  49. Section 408.813 provides, in pertinent part:


    As a penalty for any violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules, the agency may impose an administrative fine.


    1. Unless the amount or aggregate limitation of the fine is prescribed by authorizing statutes or applicable rules, the agency may establish criteria by rule for the amount or aggregate limitation of administrative fines applicable to this part, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules. Each day of violation constitutes a separate violation and is subject to a separate fine. For fines imposed by final order of the agency and not subject to further appeal, the violator shall pay the fine plus interest at the rate specified in s. 55.03 for each day beyond the date set by the agency for payment of the fine.


    2. Violations of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules shall be classified according to the nature of the violation and the gravity of its probable effect on clients. The scope of a violation may be cited as an isolated, patterned, or widespread deficiency.