STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] These violations are of a type that the agency determines do not threaten the health, safety, or security of patients. Upon finding an uncorrected or repeated class IV deficiency, the agency shall impose an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each occurrence and each day that the uncorrected or repeated deficiency exists.
In addition to any other penalties imposed pursuant to this section or part, the agency may assess costs related to an investigation that results in a successful prosecution, excluding costs associated with an attorney's time.
Section 400.487 provides in pertinent part:
(2) When required by the provisions of chapter 464; part I, part III, or part V of chapter 468; or chapter 486, the attending physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner, acting within his or her respective scope of practice, shall establish treatment orders for a patient who is to receive skilled care. The treatment orders must be signed by the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner before a claim for payment for the skilled services is submitted by the home health agency. If the claim is submitted to a managed care organization, the treatment orders must be signed within the time allowed under the provider agreement. The treatment orders
shall be reviewed, as frequently as the patient's illness requires, by the physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner in consultation with the home health agency.
* * *
Each patient has the right to be informed of and to participate in the planning of his or her care. Each patient must be provided, upon request, a copy of the plan of care established and maintained for that patient by the home health agency.
When nursing services are ordered, the home health agency to which a patient has been admitted for care must provide the initial admission visit, all service evaluation visits, and the discharge visit by a direct employee. Services provided by others under contractual arrangements to a home health agency must be monitored and managed by the admitting home health agency. The admitting home health agency is fully responsible for ensuring that all care provided through its employees or contract staff is delivered in accordance with this part and applicable rules.
The skilled care services provided by a home health agency, directly or under contract, must be supervised and coordinated in accordance with the plan of care.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-8.0215 provides: