STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] provide a service specified in a written agreement or plan of care during a 3-month period. The agency shall impose the fine for each occurrence. The agency may also impose additional administrative fines under
s. 400.484 for the direct or indirect harm to a patient, or deny, revoke, or suspend the license of the home health agency for a pattern of failing to provide a service specified in the home health agency's written agreement with a patient or the plan of care for that patient. (emphasis added).
Section 400.484 provides:
In addition to the requirements of
s. 408.811, the agency may make such inspections and investigations as are necessary in order to determine the state of compliance with this part, part II of chapter 408, and applicable rules.
The agency shall impose fines for various classes of deficiencies in accordance with the following schedule:
A class I deficiency is any act, omission, or practice that results in a patient's death, disablement, or permanent injury, or places a patient at imminent risk of death, disablement, or permanent injury. Upon finding a class I deficiency, the agency shall impose an administrative fine in the amount of $15,000 for each occurrence and each day that the deficiency exists.
A class II deficiency is any act, omission, or practice that has a direct adverse effect on the health, safety, or security of a patient. Upon finding a class II deficiency, the agency shall impose an administrative fine in the amount of $5,000 for each occurrence and each day that the deficiency exists.
A class III deficiency is any act, omission, or practice that has an indirect,
adverse effect on the health, safety, or security of a patient. Upon finding an uncorrected or repeated class III deficiency, the agency shall impose an administrative fine not to exceed $1,000 for each occurrence and each day that the uncorrected or repeated deficiency exists.
A class IV deficiency is any act, omission, or practice related to required reports, forms, or documents which does not have the potential of negatively affecting patients. These violations are of a type that the agency determines do not threaten the health, safety, or security of patients. Upon finding an uncorrected or repeated class IV deficiency, the agency shall impose an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each occurrence and each day that the uncorrected or repeated deficiency exists.