STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Early in her career, Respondent was effective as a music teacher. Respondent was praised by former administrators who worked with her during those times. None of the former administrators observed Respondent during the periods of time critical to this case.
It is unknown whether during those earlier years the requirements regarding lesson plans, classroom management, and curriculum were the same or similar to the requirements of the 2008-2009 and 2009-2010 school years.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of these proceedings. §§ 120.569, 120.57(1) and 1012.795, Fla. Stat. (2010).
Section 1012.795(1), Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part:
(1) The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:
* * *
(c) Has proved to be incompetent to teach or to perform duties as an employee of the public school system or to teach in or to operate a private school.
* * *