Washington| Change
[…] 2. Within 60 days after the receipt of a complete application, the agency shall approve or deny the application.


  33. Under the statute, a complete application does not conclude the review process. Rather, the “60-day clock” within which Respondent must evaluate and grant or deny the application begins to run only when the application is complete.

  34. Section 120.60(1) provides:


    An application is complete upon receipt of all requested information and correction of any error or omission for which the applicant was timely notified or when the time for such notification has expired.


  35. Petitioner’s original application did not include college transcripts or other evidence of Petitioner’s academic degrees and coursework. Respondent notified Petitioner of this omission within 30 days, consistent with statutory provisions.