Washington| Change
[…] Id. The same rationale applies in this case, except that here, it was the lawyer who failed to conduct the necessary inquiry of the facts, and who selectively omitted certain facts, in issuing her legal opinions. Just as in Dade

    Aviation Consultants, Respondent's acts and omissions provide affirmative evidence of her wrongful intent.

  60. In defending the propriety of her actions, Respondent relies heavily on section 112.313(5), which provides, in pertinent part: "No local government attorney shall be prevented from considering any matter affecting his or her salary, expenses, or other compensation as the local government attorney, as provided by law." Respondent's argument is that because this


    statute specifically authorized her to issue a legal opinion on the subject of her salary or other compensation, her actions in doing so must be deemed, by definition, the proper performance of her public duties.