Washington| Change
[…] Walker, 492 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)). Accord

    Westinghouse Electric Corp., Inc. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) ("Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.").

  49. The Advocate's position in this proceeding is that Respondent violated section 112.313(6) by using her position as county attorney to draft a legal opinion that justified a

    one-percent raise in salary for herself and others without the need for approval from the HBCC.

  50. Section 112.313(6) provides as follows:


    MISUSE OF PUBLIC POSITION.--No public

    officer, employee of an agency, or local government attorney shall corruptly use or attempt to use his or her official position or any property or resource which may be within his or her trust, or perform his or her official duties, to secure a special privilege, benefit, or exemption for himself, herself, or others. This section


    shall not be construed to conflict which section 104.31.


  51. The term "corruptly" is defined by section 112.312(9) as follows: