Washington| Change
[…] Ms. Holton is sincerely disappointed in not receiving the waiver due to her strong convictions and passion to help troubled youth.

  13. Ms. Cleveland recommended to the agency that it deny the waiver request. On December 8, 2011, the Department issued an Order on Waiver Request to Ms. Holton, denying her request, which gave rise to this proceeding.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  14. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.542(8), Florida Statutes.

  15. Section 120.542, states in pertinent part as follows:


    120.542 Variances and waivers.--


    (2) Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness. For purposes of this section, "substantial hardship" means a


    demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance or waiver.