Washington| Change
[…] * * *


    (8) . . . The agency's decision to grant or deny the petition shall be supported by competent substantial evidence and is subject to ss. 120.569 and 120.57. Any proceeding pursuant to ss. 120.569 and

    120.57 in regard to a variance or waiver shall be limited to the agency action on the request for the variance or waiver, except that a proceeding in regard to a variance or waiver may be consolidated with any other proceeding authorized by this chapter.


  16. Section 409.175(2)(j), Florida Statutes, defines RCAs, which are residential facilities that house dependent youth. Section 409.175(1) states that the purpose of the statute is to provide licensing requirements to "protect the health, safety, and well-being of all children in the state who are cared for by family foster homes, residential child-caring agencies, and child-placing agencies."

  17. Florida Administrative Code Chapter 65C-14 implements section 409.175.

  18. Rule 65C-14.055 states in pertinent part as follows:


    65C-14.055 Job Functions and Staff Qualifications.