STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient’s rights and limitations under the plan. The hospital or the participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met.
Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in s. 395.002(8)(b) or when notice is not practicable.
Section 766.309(1)(d) provides:
(1) The administrative law judge shall make the following determination based upon all available evidence:
* * *
(d) Whether if raised by the claimant or other party, the factual determinations regarding the notice requirements in s.
766.316 are satisfied. The administrative law judge has the exclusive jurisdiction to make these factual determinations.
Petitioners contend that Dr. Pliskow did not provide notice and that any notice that may have been provided by the hospital was insufficient. Respondent did not take a position on the notice issue. Intervenors contend that the appropriate statutory notice was given.