Washington| Change
[…] ENDNOTES


1/ All citations are to Florida Statutes (2000) unless otherwise indicated.


2/ Given the proof regarding the hospital's routine practice, as well as Mrs. Ortiz's signature on the form acknowledging receipt of the NICA brochure, and there being no compelling proof to the contrary, the record supports no other conclusion. See Watson v. Freeman Decorating, Co., 455 So. 2d 1097, 1099 (Fla. 1st DCA 1984)("There is a general presumption that the ordinary course of business has been followed absent a showing to the contrary.);

§ 766.316, Fla. Stat. ("The hospital or participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met.")


COPIES FURNISHED:

(By certified mail)


Robert J. Bryan, Esquire

155 South Miami Avenue, Suite 1100 Miami, Florida 33130


Scott M. Sandler, Esquire

2701 South Bayshore Drive, Suite 402 Coconut Grove, Florida 33133