Washington| Change
[…] 2. That a transfer may pose a threat to the health and safety of the patient or fetus; or


    3. That there is evidence of the onset and persistence of uterine contractions or rupture of the membranes.


  30. Pertinent to this case, the Florida Supreme Court described the legislative intent and purpose of the notice requirement, as follows:

    . . . the only logical reading of the statute is that before an obstetrical patient's remedy is limited by the NICA plan, the patient must be given pre-delivery notice of the health care provider's participation in the plan. Section 766.316 requires that obstetrical patients be given notice "as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth- related neurological injuries." That notice must "include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan." § 766.316. This language makes clear that the purpose of the notice is to