STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As the proponent of such issue, the burden rested on the Hospital to demonstrate, more likely than not, that the notice provisions of the Plan were satisfied. See Galen of Florida, Inc. v. Braniff, 696 So. 2d 308, 311 (Fla. 1997)("[T]he assertion of NICA exclusivity is an affirmative defense.") See also Balino v. Department of Health
and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997)("[T]he burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative issue before an administrative tribunal.").
Pertinent to the issue of notice, Section 766.316, Florida Statutes, provided, at the time of Christopher's birth, as follows3:
Notice to obstetrical patients of participation in the plan.--Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under
s. 766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients thereof as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan.
In Galen of Florida, Inc. v. Braniff, 696 So. 2d 308,
309 (Fla. 1997), the Florida Supreme Court had before it the following question certified by the court in Braniff v. Galen of Florida, Inc., 669 So. 2d 1051 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995), as a matter of great public importance:
Whether Section 766.316, Florida Statutes (1993), requires that health care providers give their obstetrical patients pre-delivery notice of their participation in the Florida Birth Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan as a condition precedent to the providers' invoking NICA as the patient's exclusive remedy?
In addressing the question, the Florida Supreme Court described the legislative intent and purpose of the notice requirement as follows:
. . . the only logical reading of the statute is that before an obstetrical patient's remedy is limited by the NICA plan, the patient must be given pre-delivery notice of the health care provider's participation in
the plan. Section 766.316 requires that obstetrical patients be given notice "as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth- related neurological injuries." That notice must "include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan." Section 766.316. This language makes clear that the purpose of the notice is to give an obstetrical patient an opportunity to make an informed choice between using a health care provider participating in the NICA plan or using a provider who is not a participant and thereby preserving her civil