Washington| Change
[…] proceeding involving the violation of a cease and desist order would.

  38. Consequently, the standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence.

  39. Hence, the burden is on OFR to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that Marine Bank committed the offenses alleged in the Amended Administrative Complaint.

  40. The Amended Administrative Complaint charges Marine Bank with unsafe and unsound practices, violating laws regulating the operation of a financial institution, and breach of a written agreement, i.e., breach of the MOU.

  41. Section 655.005, Florida Statutes (2010), provides in pertinent part:

    1. As used in the financial institutions codes, unless the context otherwise requires, the term:


      * * *