Washington| Change
[…] 27. OFR examiners determined that, based on the results of the visitation, the assessment of Marine Bank's financial condition, risk management processes, operations, and management during previous exams was justified.

  28. No evidence was presented demonstrating that Marine Bank was on the verge of insolvency or substantial dissipation of assets or earnings.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  29. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2012).

  30. Section 655.033, Florida Statutes (2011), provides in pertinent part:

    1. The office [OFR] may issue and serve upon any state financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation, or upon any financial institution-affiliated party, a complaint stating charges whenever the office has reason to believe that such state financial institution, subsidiary, service corporation, financial institution- affiliated party, or individual named therein is engaging in or has engaged in conduct that is:


      1. An unsafe or unsound practice;


      2. A violation of any law relating to the operation of a financial institution;


      * * *


      1. A breach of any written agreement with the office;


      2. A prohibited act or practice pursuant to s. 655.0322 . . . .


      * * *


      (6) Whenever the office finds that conduct described in subsection (1) is likely to cause insolvency, substantial dissipation of assets or earnings of the state financial institution, subsidiary, or service corporation or substantial prejudice to the depositors, members, or shareholders, it may issue an emergency cease and desist order requiring the state financial institution, subsidiary, service corporation, or financial institution-affiliated party to immediately cease and desist from engaging in the conduct complained of and to take corrective action. . . .


  31. No dispute exists that the burden of proof is upon OFR to prove the allegations in the Amended Administrative Complaint. However, the parties disagree as to whether the evidence standard is a preponderance of the evidence or clear and convincing evidence.