STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dep't of Mgmt. Servs., Case No. 04-1685 (Fla. DOAH Sept. 22, 2004; Fla. DMS Nov. 2, 2004). This evidentiary standard requires proof by the "greater weight of the evidence,"
or evidence that "more likely than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. Green v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 280 (Fla. 2000).
Prior to 1975, the FRS was contributory. Beginning October 1, 1975, employers of specified persons participating in the FRS were required to contribute to the FRS on behalf of the participating employee. See § 121.075(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (1989).
Section 121.071(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1989), provided in pertinent part: "Upon termination of employment for any reason other than retirement, a member shall be entitled to a full refund of the contributions he has made prior or subsequent to his participation in the noncontributory
plan "