Washington| Change
[…] the area and (2) is not for the sole or predominant purpose of adversely impacting wetlands.

  56. As noted in the Findings of Fact, above, as a matter of fact, it has been found that Petitioner's activities were normal and customary and were not for the sole or predominant purpose of adversely impacting wetlands. The factual findings are consistent with applicable law.

  57. Under the facts and circumstances of this case, it is appropriate to analyze the impact to the wetlands criteria first. The 2011 revisions to section 373.406(2) specifically exempt from regulation those agricultural alterations or activities "that may impede or divert the flow of surface waters

    or adversely impact wetlands, for purposes consistent with the normal and customary practice of such occupation in the area . .

    . [as long as] such alteration[s] or activit[ies] [are] . . . not . . . for the sole or predominant purpose of impeding impounding or diverting the flow of obstructing surface waters9/ or adversely impacting wetlands."

  58. The words “predominant” and “purpose," as used in section 373.406(2), Florida Statutes (2007), prior to the 2011 revisions were construed in Duda and Sons, Inc. v. St. Johns