Washington| Change
[…] 29. The District’s standard permitting allocation for water withdrawal for cattle is 12 gallons of water per day.


    Under the Department’s best management practices rule,5/ the allocation is up to 30 gallons per head of cattle per day.

  30. On February 10, 2012, the Department rendered its Preliminary Determination which concluded that Petitioner’s activities did not meet the requirements for an agricultural exemption. Under the heading "Application of Statutory Criteria,” the Preliminary Determination stated:

    Pursuant to Section 373.406(2) F.S., all of the following criteria must be met in order for the permitting exemption to apply.


    1. "Is the landowner engaged in the occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture?"