Washington| Change
[…] (emphasis added).


  48. Impoundment is defined in section 373.403(3) as: “any lake, reservoir, pond or other containment of surface water occupying a bed or depression in the earth’s surface and having a discernible shoreline.” The pond constructed by Petitioner is therefore, an impoundment and, unless exempt, is subject to the requirement of obtaining an environmental resource permit.

  49. Section 373.406(2) provides an exemption from Environmental Resource Permitting for certain agricultural activities.

  50. Prior to 2011, section 373.406(2), provided:


    Nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to affect the right of any person engaged in the occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture to alter the topography of any tract of land for purposes consistent with the practice of


    such occupation. However, such alteration may not be for the sole or predominant purpose of impounding or obstructing surface waters.


  51. In 2011, section 373.406(2) was revised by chapter 2011-165, Laws of Florida, shown with the new language underlined and old language stricken, as follows:

    Notwithstanding s. 403.927, nothing herein, or in any rule, regulation, or order adopted pursuant hereto, shall be construed to affect the right of any person engaged in the occupation of agriculture, silviculture, floriculture, or horticulture to alter the topography of any tract of land, including, but not limited to, activities that may impede or divert the flow of surface waters or adversely impact wetlands, for purposes consistent with the normal and customary practice of such occupation in the area.

    However, such alteration or activity may not be for the sole or predominant purpose of impeding impounding or diverting the flow of obstructing surface waters or adversely impacting wetlands. This exemption applies to lands classified as agricultural pursuant to s. 193.461 and to activities requiring an environmental resource permit pursuant to this part. This exemption does not apply to any activities previously authorized by an environmental resource permit or a management and storage of surface water permit issued pursuant to this part or a dredge and fill permit issued pursuant to chapter 403. This exemption has retroactive application to July 1, 1984.


  52. Section 373.406(2) has not changed since the 2011 revisions.