Washington| Change
[…] J.W.C. Co., 396 So. 2d at 787.

  46. Petitioner must show by a preponderance of the evidence that his activities are exempt from regulation. See

    § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. ("Findings of fact shall be based upon a preponderance of the evidence, except in penal or licensure proceedings or except as otherwise provided by statute and shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record and on matters officially recognized.")


  47. The basic permitting authority of the water management districts is set forth in section 373.413, Florida Statutes, which provides:

    Except for the exemptions set forth herein, the governing board or the department may require such permits and impose such reasonable conditions as are necessary to assure that the construction or alteration of any stormwater management system, dam, impoundment, reservoir appurtenant work, or works will comply with the provisions of this part and applicable rules promulgated thereto and will not be harmful to the water resources of the District.


    (emphasis added).


  48. Impoundment is defined in section 373.403(3) as: “any lake, reservoir, pond or other containment of surface water occupying a bed or depression in the earth’s surface and having a discernible shoreline.”