STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A portion of his practice serves patients who receive services through enrollment in Children's Medical Services
Network (CMS) or who have "aged out" of CMS and remain as the Respondent's patients.
The Petitioner is legally authorized to monitor the activities of Medicaid providers and to recover "overpayments." Overpayments include reimbursement for services that are not medically necessary, as verified by records existing at the time of service.
The Petitioner's Bureau of Medicaid Program Integrity (MPI) routinely audits providers.
The Petitioner was authorized by section 409.9131(5)(a), Florida Statutes (2010),1/ to use a variety of "accepted and valid" methods in determining whether overpayments have been made, and the Petitioner "may introduce the results of such statistical methods and its other audit findings as evidence of overpayment."
The Petitioner used a single-stage cluster sample technique to select a sample of Medicaid recipients for review from the Respondent's total billings during the audit period.