Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  26. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2012).


  27. The Department has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that the Corporation and Mr. Diaz committed the offenses set forth in the Administrative Complaint. Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris

    v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  28. Section 481.223 provides in pertinent part:


    1. A person may not knowingly,


      (a) Practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect

      . . .


  29. Section 481.219 provides in pertinent part: