Washington| Change
[…] 14. Mr. Diaz hired an architect to prepare the architectural drawings for the project.

  15. The written proposal, offering architectural services, did not identify the Florida licensed architect who was to prepare the architectural drawings.

  16. No dispute exists that the written proposal was a design-build contract offering architectural services.

  17. No dispute exists that chapter 481, Florida Statutes (2009) and (2010),1/ provides an exception to Florida licensed general contractors under a design-build contract for offering architectural services. Section 481.229 provides in pertinent part:

    (3) Notwithstanding the provisions of this part, a general contractor who is certified or registered pursuant to the provisions of chapter 489 is not required to be licensed as an architect when negotiating or performing services under a design-build contract as long as the architectural services offered or rendered in connection with the contract are offered and rendered by an architect licensed in accordance with this chapter.

    (emphasis added).