Washington| Change
[…] If the department is required to seek enforcement of the notice for a penalty pursuant to s. 120.569, it shall be entitled to collect its attorney's fees and costs, together with any cost of collection.


      Even though the Department is seeking an administrative penalty of $5,000.00 per incident, it has not served a notice of a penalty and is not seeking to enforce the notice for a penalty. Therefore, section 455.228(1) is not applicable to the instant case.

  35. However, the Administrative Complaint provides section


    455.227 as the applicable penalty provision. Section 455.227 provides in pertinent part:

    1. The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:


      * * *


      (q) Violating any provision of this chapter

      . . . .


      * * *


    2. When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1)


      . . . it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:


      * * *


      (d) Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.


      * * *


    3. (a) In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney's time.


  36. The Department suggests the imposition of a penalty in the amount of $5,000.00 per count and the payment of costs, excluding attorney's time, in the amount of $6,867.53.