Washington| Change
[…] 27. The Department has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that the Corporation and Mr. Diaz committed the offenses set forth in the Administrative Complaint. Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Investor Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris

    v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).


  28. Section 481.223 provides in pertinent part:


    1. A person may not knowingly,


      (a) Practice architecture unless the person is an architect or a registered architect

      . . .


  29. Section 481.219 provides in pertinent part:


    (2) For the purposes of this section, a certificate of authorization shall be required for a corporation, limited liability company, partnership, or person practicing under a fictitious name, offering architectural services to the public jointly or separately. . . .


  30. The evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the Corporation and Mr. Diaz knowingly offered architectural services in the written proposal.

  31. The evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the Corporation and Mr.