Washington| Change
[…] exception found at section 481.229(3). The testimony of the Department's expert is found to be credible. Even though Mr. Diaz is a Florida licensed general contractor and the written proposal was a design-build contract, the Florida licensed architect was not identified in the written proposal

    offering the architectural services. The evidence is clear and convincing and demonstrates that the design-build exception is not applicable to the instant case.

  33. Therefore, the evidence demonstrates that the Corporation and Mr. Diaz violated sections 481.223(1)(a) and 481.219(2).

  34. As to penalty, the Department suggests that section 455.228(1) is applicable. Section 455.228 provides in pertinent part:

    1. When the department has probable cause to believe that any person not licensed by the department, or the appropriate regulatory board within the department, has violated any provision of this chapter or any statute that relates to the practice of a profession regulated by the department, or any rule adopted pursuant thereto, the department may issue and deliver to such person a notice to cease and desist from such violation. In addition, the department may issue and deliver a notice to cease and desist to any person who aids and abets the unlicensed practice of a profession by employing such unlicensed person. The issuance of a notice to cease and desist shall not constitute agency action for which a hearing under ss.120.569 and 120.57 may be sought. For the purpose of enforcing a


      cease and desist notice, the department may file a proceeding in the name of the state seeking issuance of an injunction or a writ of mandamus against any person who violates any provisions of such notice. In addition to the foregoing remedies, the department may impose an administrative penalty not to exceed $5,000 per incident pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120 or may issue a citation pursuant to the provisions of subsection (3). If the department is required to seek enforcement of the notice for a penalty pursuant to s. 120.569, it shall be entitled to collect its attorney's fees and costs, together with any cost of collection.


      Even though the Department is seeking an administrative penalty of $5,000.00 per incident, it has not served a notice of a penalty and is not seeking to enforce the notice for a penalty. Therefore, section 455.228(1) is not applicable to the instant case.