Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties to this action in accordance with sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and 120.574, Florida Statutes.

  12. Ordinarily, license disciplinary proceedings initiated by the Department are presented to the Construction Industry Licensing Board for final agency action, and the administrative law judge submits a recommended order for the Board's consideration. In this case, however, the parties have invoked the summary procedures of section 120.574, which provides in pertinent part:

    (1)(b) Within 15 days after service of the initial order, any party may file with the division a motion for summary hearing in accordance with subsection (2). If all


    original parties agree, in writing, to the summary proceeding, the proceeding shall be conducted within 30 days of the agreement, in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2).


    * * *


    (2) In any case to which this subsection is applicable, the following procedures apply:


    * * *


    1. Not later than 5 days prior to the final hearing, the parties shall furnish to each other copies of documentary evidence and lists of witnesses who may testify at the final hearing.


    2. All parties shall have an opportunity to respond, to present evidence and argument on all issues involved, to conduct cross- examination and submit rebuttal evidence, and to be represented by counsel or other qualified representative.


    3. The record in a case governed by this subsection shall consist only of:

      1. All notices, pleadings, motions, and intermediate rulings.

      2. Evidence received.

      3. A statement of matters officially recognized.

      4. Proffers of proof and objections and rulings thereon.

      5. Matters placed on the record after an ex parte communication.

      6. The written decision of the administrative law judge presiding at the final hearing.

      7. The official transcript of the final hearing.


    4. The agency shall accurately and completely preserve all testimony in the proceeding and, upon request by any party, shall make a full or partial transcript available at no more than actual cost.


    5. The decision of the administrative law judge shall be rendered within 30 days after the conclusion of the final hearing or the filing of the transcript thereof, whichever is later. The administrative law judge’s decision, which shall be final agency action subject to judicial review under s. 120.68, shall include the following:

    1. Findings of fact based exclusively on the evidence of record and matters officially recognized.

    2. Conclusions of law.