Washington| Change
[…] The financial aspect of managing construction projects is an integral part of the practice. For Respondent, restrictions on his actions during his supervised release described in paragraph six, restricting his financial activities and prohibiting him from engaging in any employment related to the buying and selling of real estate, would have a direct bearing on his practice of contracting. The conviction is directly related to his ability to practice contracting. The Department has proven a violation of section 489.129(1)(b) by clear and convincing evidence.


  23. Section 455.2273, Florida Statutes, requires all professional boards within the Department to adopt disciplinary guidelines which "specify a meaningful range of designated penalties based upon the severity and repetition of specific offenses." Administrative law judges are required to follow the disciplinary guidelines established by the applicable regulatory entity and must state in writing the mitigating or aggravating circumstances upon which the recommended penalty is based.