Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.

  25. The Petitioners have the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence entitlement to the permit sought. Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); § 120.57(1)(j). In this case, the burden has been met.

  26. Section 479.105 provides, in relevant part, as follows:


    Signs erected or maintained without required permit; removal.--


    1. Any sign which is located adjacent to the right-of-way of any highway on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or adjacent to the right-of-way on any portion of the interstate or federal-aid primary highway system, which sign was erected, operated, or maintained without the permit required by s. 479.07(1) having been issued by the department, is declared to be a public nuisance and a private nuisance and shall be removed as provided in this section.


      1. Upon a determination by the department that a sign is in violation of s. 479.07(1), the department shall prominently post on the sign face a notice stating that the sign is illegal and must be removed within 30 days after the date on which the notice was posted. However, if the sign bears the name of the licensee or the name and address of the nonlicensed sign owner, the department shall, concurrently with and in addition to posting the notice on the sign, provide a written notice to the owner, stating that the


        sign is illegal and must be permanently removed within the 30-day period specified on the posted notice. The written notice shall further state that the sign owner has a right to request a hearing, which request must be filed with the department within 30 days after the date of the written notice.

        However, the filing of a request for a hearing will not stay the removal of the sign.


        * * *


        1. If, after a hearing, it is determined that a sign has been wrongfully or erroneously removed pursuant to this subsection, the department, at the sign owner's discretion, shall either pay just compensation to the owner of the sign or reerect the sign in kind at the expense of the department.


        2. However, if the sign owner demonstrates to the department that:


        1. The sign has been unpermitted, structurally unchanged, and continuously maintained at the same location for a period of 7 years or more;