STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Dolskaya, provided obstetrical services at Alexander's delivery and was a “participating physician” in the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan (Plan), as defined by section 766.302(7). The Parties have agreed that Alexander suffered a “birth-related neurological injury,” as that term is defined by section 766.302(2), which was the sole and proximate cause of Alexander's permanent and substantial mental and physical impairments.
Paragraph 12 of the Joint Stipulation and Petition provides:
The Petitioners disagree as to NICA's interpretation of Section 766.31(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, with respect to the payment of the parental award. Section 766.31(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, states:
Periodic payments of an award to the parents or legal guardians of the infant found to have sustained a birth related neurological injury, which award shall not exceed $100,000.
However, at the discretion of the administrative law judge, such award may be made in a lump sum.
The issues on which the Parties disagree are whether Section 766.31(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes, only entitles two parents to a single parental award of $100,000 in the aggregate, and, if so, whether that statute is constitutional.