Ohio| Change
[…] . . . of the state caused by any violation." Under this process, an enforcement action is initiated to "order the prevention, abatement, or control of the conditions creating the violation or other appropriate corrective action." § 403.121(2)(b), Fla.

    Stat. Unless the charging document seeks to impose an administrative penalty, the administrative law judge shall issue


    a recommended order at the conclusion of the proceeding. See


    § 403.121(2)(d), Fla. Stat. The Amended NOV does not seek to impose a penalty.

  4. "The department has the burden of proving by the preponderance of the evidence that the respondent is responsible for the violation." Id.

  5. Once a CCCL has been established, no person shall make any excavation, remove any beach material, or otherwise alter existing ground elevations seaward of that line except as provided in the law. See § 163.053(2)(a), Fla. Stat.