STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent's failure to have incorporated the Billing Code Matrix in the 2008 amendment of rule 59G-13.082(2) is not remedied by the recent alteration of the "archived" rule maintained on the Department of State official website. The record does not reveal how Respondent managed to cause this revision to the archived rule on the Department of State official website. But the change was ultra vires, if it was made by the Department of State, which would appear to have been necessary given the fact that the website is sponsored by the Department of State.
Former section 120.55(1)(e) authorized the Department of State to "[c]orrect grammatical, typographical, and like errors not affecting the construction or meaning of the rules,
after having obtained the advice and consent of the appropriate
agency, and insert history notes." But this statute would be
inapplicable in the present case. The substitution of the Billing Code Matrix for the Procedure Code and Maximum Units of Service is not a grammatical error.