Ohio| Change
[…] States participating in Medicaid must comply with federal requirements governing the program, but the Medicaid Act allows states to obtain waivers from those requirements. Russell, 929 So. 2d at 603. Florida provides services to APD’s clients2/ through the Waiver, and APD administers the Waiver. APD’s goal is to enable its clients to live productive lives in their communities rather than in costly institutions. See § 393.066(1), Fla. Stat. (mandating that APD “shall plan, develop, organize, and implement its programs of services and treatment for persons with developmental disabilities to allow clients to live as independently as possible in their own homes or communities and to achieve productive lives as close to normal as possible.”). Even though the services provided to APD’s clients are funded through the Waiver, those services must still comply with certain federal requirements. For example, all Waiver services must be medically necessary. Also, Waiver funding is funding of last resort.