Washington| Change
[…] * * *


        (d) The department shall . . . renew a license upon receipt of the license fee and upon being satisfied that all standards required by ss. 402.301-402.319 have been


        met. A license may be issued if all the screening materials have been timely submitted; however, a license may not be issued or renewed if any of the child care personnel at the applicant facility have failed the screening required by ss.

        402.305(2) and 402.3055.


  31. Section 402.310 provides the following in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) The department . . . may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss.

    402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    * * *


    3. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.


    1. In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:

      1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


      2. Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


      3. Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.


    2. The department shall adopt rules to:


      1. Establish the grounds under which the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration or place a licensee


        or registrant on probation status for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319.


      2. Establish a uniform system of procedures to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319. The uniform system of procedures must provide for the consistent application of disciplinary actions across districts and a progressively increasing level of penalties from predisciplinary actions, such as efforts to assist licensees or registrants to correct the statutory or regulatory violations, and to severe disciplinary sanctions for actions that jeopardize the health and safety of children. . .


    3. The disciplinary sanctions set forth in this section apply to licensed child care facilities, . . .


  32. Section 402.305(4) provides in pertinent part:


    1. STAFF-TO-CHILDREN RATIO.—


    1. Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include: