Washington| Change
[…] 3. The disciplinary sanctions set forth in this section apply to licensed child care facilities, . . .


  32. Section 402.305(4) provides in pertinent part:


    1. STAFF-TO-CHILDREN RATIO.—


    1. Minimum standards for the care of children in a licensed child care facility as established by rule of the department must include:

      1. For children from birth through 1 year of age, there must be one child care personnel for every four children.


      2. For children 1 year of age or older, but under 2 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every six children.


      3. For children 2 years of age or older, but under 3 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 11 children.


      4. For children 3 years of age or older, but under 4 years of age, there must be one child care personnel for every 15 children.


      * * *


      7. When children 2 years of age and older are in care, the staff-to-children ratio shall be based on the age group with the largest number of children within the group.


  33. Section 402.319(1)(b) provides:


    1. It is a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s.

      775.082 or s. 775.083, for any person knowingly to: