Washington| Change
[…] Osborne Stern & Co., at 934. However, where the licensing agency proposed to deny the renewal


    of a license based on specific statutory and rule violations, it has the burden to prove those violations. The standard of proof with respect to a contested denial of a day care renewal application is clear and convincing evidence. See Dorothy Coke v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs., 704 So 2d 726 (Fla. 5th DCA 1998). See M. H. v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs., 997 So 2d 755 (Fla. 2nd DCA 2008). See also Davis Fam. Day Care Home, No.

    2D12-1191, (Fla. 2nd DCA filed July 17, 2013).

  30. Section 402.308 provides in pertinent part:


    1. ANNUAL LICENSING--Every child care facility in the state shall have a license which shall be renewed annually.


      * * *


      1. STATE ADMINISTRATION OF LICENSING.—In any county in which the department has the authority to issue licenses, the following procedures shall be applied:


        * * *


        (b) Prior to the renewal of a license, the department shall reexamine the child care facility, including in that process the examination of the premises and those records of the facility as required under s. 402.305, to determine that minimum standards for licensing continue to be met.


        * * *


        (d) The department shall . . . renew a license upon receipt of the license fee and upon being satisfied that all standards required by ss. 402.301-402.319 have been


        met. A license may be issued if all the screening materials have been timely submitted; however, a license may not be issued or renewed if any of the child care personnel at the applicant facility have failed the screening required by ss.

        402.305(2) and 402.3055.


  31. Section 402.310 provides the following in pertinent part:

    (1)(a) The department . . . may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss.

    402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    * * *


    3. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.


    1. In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:

      1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of ss. 402.301-402.319 have been violated.


      2. Actions taken by the licensee or registrant to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


      3. Any previous violations of the licensee or registrant.


    2. The department shall adopt rules to: