Washington| Change
[…] Agrico Chem.


    Co. v. State Dep't of Envtl. Reg., 365 So. 2d 759, 763 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978).

  37. The Agency's decision to open the late bids was based on the number of late responses received by the Agency at the same time by the same courier, the fact that the lateness of the delivery was not the fault of the bidders, and the fact that the delivery occurred within minutes of the stated time. Petitioner has not shown that the Agency's intended action is arbitrary or capricious.

  38. In its Proposed Recommended Order, Petitioner stated that in addition to section 255.0525, the Agency violated sections 255.0518 and 286.111, Florida Statutes.

    Section 255.0518 reads as follows:


    Public bids; bid opening. Notwithstanding

    s. 119.07(1)(b), the state or any county or municipality thereof or any department or agency of the state, county, or municipality, or any other public body or institution shall: