Ohio| Change
[…] Brown by a preponderance of the evidence. See McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d

    476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979); Sublett v. Sumter Cnty Sch. Bd., 664 So. 2d 1178 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995).


  44. "Preponderance of evidence is defined as evidence 'which as a whole shows that the fact sought to be proved is more probable than not.' State v. Edwards, 536 So. 2d 288, 292 n.3 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988)." Dufour v. State, 69 So. 3d 235, 252 (Fla. 2011); see also, Escambia Cnty. Elec. Light & Power Co. v.

    Sutherland, 61 Fla. 167, 193; 55 So. 83, 92 (1911).


  45. The Board asserts that section 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2012), empowers it to discharge Mr. Brown for just cause.

  46. Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides:


    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, . . . gross insubordination,

    willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


  47. The Board also relies upon various sections of the Teachers Collective Bargaining Agreement between the Board and the Polk County Education Association for authority to terminate a teacher for just cause and for authority to impose progressive discipline.