Washington| Change
[…] Id. The Florida Supreme Court later adopted the Slomowitz


    court’s description of clear and convincing evidence. See In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994). The First District Court

    of Appeal has added the interpretive comment that “[a]lthough this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986,

    988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991); rev. denied, 599 So. 2d 1279 (Fla. 1992)


    (citations omitted).


  55. Section 458.331(1) provides in relevant part as


    follows:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *