STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476, 477 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996); Sublett v. Sumter Cnty. Sch. Bd., 664 So. 2d 1178, 1179 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995). The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by "the greater weight of the evidence" or evidence that "more likely than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. Gross v. Lyons, 763 So. 2d 276, 280 n.1 (Fla. 2000).
In the Administrative Complaint, the School Board asserts that Ms. Lindstrand is guilty of abandoning her job, which, pursuant to section 1012.67, is a ground for termination. Section 1012.67 states as follows:
Absence without leave-Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall be subject to termination by the district school board.
The School Board met its burden to prove that Respondent was absent without leave starting on March 4,
2013. In view of the fact that Ms. Lindstrand's absence was the result of her DUI arrest and subsequent imprisonment, termination is an appropriate remedy. See Lee County School Board v.