STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
Burden and Standard of Proof
As the parties asserting the affirmative of the issue, Petitioners have the burden of proof in this proceeding. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C., Inc., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA
1981). The reasonableness of the fees and costs sought must be established by a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Reasonable Attorney's Fees
As noted previously, Petitioners are entitled to an award of reasonable attorney's fees and costs pursuant to section 1002.33(4)(b), which provides, in relevant part:
(b) In any action brought under this section for which it is determined reasonable grounds exist to believe that an unlawful reprisal has occurred . . . the relief shall include the following:
* * *
4. Payment of reasonable costs, including attorney's fees, to a substantially prevailing employee, or to the prevailing employer if the employee filed a frivolous action in bad faith.
In assessing the reasonableness of a fee request, Florida courts apply the "lodestar" method to obtain an objective estimate of the value of the services rendered. Bell
v. U.S.B. Acquisition Co., 734 So. 2d 403, 406-07 (Fla. 1999).