Ohio| Change
[…] Id. By statute, the following tasks are remediable and delegable:

    1. Taking impressions for study casts but not for the purpose of fabricating any intraoral restorations or orthodontic appliance.


      * * *


      1. Placing or removing temporary restorations.


      2. Applying cavity liners, varnishes, or bases.


      3. Polishing amalgam restorations.


      4. Polishing clinical crowns of the teeth for the purpose of removing stains but not changing the existing contour of the tooth.


      § 466.024(1), Fla. Stat. However, a dental assistant cannot be delegated the tasks of gingival curettage or root planing and cannot perform an intraoral procedure "except after such formal or on-the-job training as the board by rule shall prescribe."

      § 466.024(6) and (10), Fla. Stat.