Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.


    In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005)(quoting Slomowitz


    v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  45. In Count I, DOH charged the Respondent with improperly delegating professional responsibilities to persons not qualified to perform them, in violation of section 466.028(1)(z).

  46. Section 466.024(1) provides that a dentist "may not delegate irremediable tasks to a dental hygienist or dental assistant, except as provided by law." "'Irremediable tasks' are those intraoral treatment tasks which, when performed, are irreversible and create unalterable changes within the oral cavity or the contiguous structures or which cause an increased risk to the patient." § 466.024(11), Fla. Stat.