Ohio| Change
[…] § 120.57(1)(j) and (k), Fla. Stat.


  40. In the Notice of Specific Charges, Petitioner sought to suspend and terminate Respondent by charging Respondent with two counts pursuant to sections 1012.34 and 1012.33. In its Proposed Recommended Order, paragraph 106, the School Board dismissed Count I, Failure to Correct Performance Deficiencies. Therefore, the undersigned will not address section 1012.34 as a basis for termination in this matter; Count II, Incompetency Due to Inefficiency pursuant to section 1012.33 is the only issue for the undersigned to consider.


    Section 1012.33 provides:


    (1)(a) Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certified pursuant to s. 1012.56 or s. 1012.57 or employed pursuant to s. 1012.39 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in this section. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause.

    Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful

    neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.


    * * *


    (4)(c) Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any school principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, drunkenness, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude, as these terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education. Whenever such charges are made against an employee of the district school board, the district school board may suspend such person without pay; but, if the charges are not sustained, he or she shall be immediately reinstated, and his or her back salary shall be paid. In cases of