Ohio| Change
[…] Petitioner ultimately charged Madassery with two counts in Notice of Specific Charges dated August 6, 2013, that included Count I, Failure to Correct Performance Deficiencies, and Count II, Incompetency Due to Inefficiency.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  36. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and the parties thereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2013).

  37. Section 1012.33(6)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that the teacher "may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the term of the contract," but only "for just cause as provided in paragraph (1)(a)" of the statute.

  38. The burden of proof in this proceeding is on the School Board to prove by the preponderance of the evidence that just cause exists to terminate the employment of Madassery. McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch.