STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1230 Apalachee Parkway
Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060
(850) 488-9675
Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us
Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 16th day of October, 2013.
ENDNOTES
1/ An irregularity is nonmaterial when a bidder does not, as a result of the irregularity, receive an economic benefit or advantage over other bidders. Harry Pepper & Assoc.'s, Inc. v. City of Cape Coral, 352 So. 2d 1190 (Fla. 2d DCA 1978). See also Liberty Cnty. v. Baxter's Asphalt & Concrete, 421 So. 2d 505 (Fla. 1982).
2/ Section 255.0515, Florida Statutes, provides that "[w]ith respect to state contracts let pursuant to competitive bidding, whether under chapter 1013, relating to educational facilities, or this chapter, relating to public buildings, the contractor shall not remove or replace subcontractors listed in the bid subsequent to the lists being made public at the bid opening, except upon good cause shown."