STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 1012.83 states:
1012.83 Contracts with administrative and instructional staff.—
Each person employed in an administrative or instructional capacity in a Florida College System institution shall be entitled to a contract as provided by rules of the State Board of Education.
Each contract or employment agreement, or renewal or renegotiation of an existing contract or employment agreement, containing a provision for severance pay with an officer, agent, employee, or contractor must include the provisions required in s. 215.425.
Section 1012.855 states:
1012.855 Employment of Florida College System institution personnel; discrimination in granting salary prohibited.—
(1)(a) Employment of all personnel in each Florida College System institution shall be upon recommendation of the president, subject to rejection for cause by the Florida College System institution board of trustees; to the rules of the State Board of Education relative to certification, tenure, leaves of absence of all types, including sabbaticals, remuneration, and such other conditions of employment as the State Board of Education deems necessary and proper; and to policies of the Florida College System institution board of trustees not inconsistent with law.
(b) Any internal auditor employed by a Florida College System institution shall be hired by the Florida College System institution board of trustees and shall report directly to the board.
(2) Each Florida College System institution board of trustees shall undertake a program to eradicate any discrimination on the basis of gender, race, or physical handicap in the granting of salaries to employees.
After the Petition to Invalidate Rule was filed on June 20, 2013, the State Board made a technical change on
August 15, 2013,2/ and the “Law Implemented” sections of the challenged rule expanded and became sections 1001.64(4), (18), 1012.83, and 1012.855.
Section 1001.64 provides:
* * *