STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A proposed or existing rule is an invalid exercise of delegated legislative authority of any one of the following applies:
* * *
The agency has exceeded its grant of rulemaking authority, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(3)(a)1.;
The rule enlarges, modifies, or contravenes the specific provisions of law implemented, citation to which is required by s. 120.54(3)(a)1.;
The rule is vague, fails to establish adequate standards for agency decisions, or vests unbridled discretion in the agency;
§ 120.52(8), Fla. Stat.
Petitioner voluntarily dismissed the challenge to 120.52(8)(e) in the Prehearing Stipulation, section F, paragraph 5.
As used in section 120.52(8), the term “rulemaking authority means statutory language that explicitly authorizes or requires an agency to adopt, develop, establish, or otherwise create any statement coming within the definition of the term
„rule.‟” § 120.52(17), Fla. Stat. The term “law implemented” is defined to mean “the language of the enabling statute being carried out or interpreted by an agency through rulemaking.”
§ 120.52(9), Fla. Stat.
Also included in section 120.52(8), is the modern Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) concluding paragraph commonly called the “flush-left paragraph” -- in which the legislature expressed a clear intent to restrict agency rulemaking authority: