Washington| Change
[…] See Alderman v. Unemployment Appeals Comm'n, 664 So. 2d 1160 (Fla. 5th DCA 1995).

After the Alderman decision, House Bill 1951 was submitted during the 1999 session. While this bill primarily reduced unemployment taxes, it also included a section to overrule Neese. In relevant part, it added the following language to section 443.101(1)(a)(1): "Disqualification for voluntarily quitting shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he or she has left his or her full-time, part-time, or temporary work voluntarily without good cause...." The Committee on Finance and Taxation's substantive analysis prepared for House Bill 1951 relating to this amendment states, in part:

In 1981, Florida's Second District Court of Appeal held in Neese v.