Washington| Change
[…] On its face, the statute did not distinguish between full-time, part-time or temporary employment and did not provide for a "partial reduction" penalty. The disqualification imposed a severe penalty upon individuals who became unemployed voluntarily, but the Legislature provided an incentive for part-time workers to continue working. Section 443.111(4)(b), Florida Statutes, provides that "each eligible individual who is partially unemployed in any week shall be paid with respect to such week a benefit in an amount equal to her or his weekly benefit less that part of the earned income (if any) payable to her or him with respect to such week which is in excess of 8 times the federal hourly minimum wage...." For example, a claimant whose weekly benefit amount is $250, established as a result of a layoff from a full-time job, who is employed part-time and earning $100 a week would be entitled to partial unemployment benefits in the amount of $191. The incentive for continuing work, therefore, is