Washington| Change
[…] Tierney, 640 So.2d at 155.

Assuming the legislature intends to overrule Neese[3] but does not wish to deprive people like Ms. Rochussen of their unemployment benefits, we believe that chapter 443 could be amended to achieve that result. Although someone with greater expertise in unemployment law might propose a more sophisticated solution, we would suggest that the last sentence in the first part of section 443.101(1)(a) could state: "The term `work' as used in this paragraph means any work, whether full-time, part-time, or temporary, but shall not include part-time work accepted by the individual after unemployed from full-time work or in anticipation of such unemployment."