Washington| Change
[…] Sess. (Fla.1994). Prior to the amendment, section 443.101(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), stated:

Disqualification for benefits.—An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1)(a) For the week in which he has voluntarily left his work without good cause attributable to his employing unit or in which he has been discharged by his employing unit for misconduct connected with his work, if so found by the division.

The amendment added a final sentence: "The term `work' as used in this paragraph, means any work, whether full-time, part-time, or temporary." Ch. 94-347, § 4, at 2481, Laws of Fla.

Both before and after this amendment, section 443.101(1)(a)(1) stated: "Disqualification for voluntarily quitting shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he has left his work *1078 voluntarily without good cause...." As a result of this language, courts continued to follow Neese after the amendment because the partial benefit rule could still fit within the language of the statute, and the logic and fairness of the reasoning in Neese convinced the