Ohio| Change
[…] Furthermore, we reject the UAC's argument that the benefits due Coelho should be reduced by some approximation of what she would have earned had she continued her part-time work.

Accordingly, we reverse the UAC's decision upholding the premature termination of Coelho's unemployment benefits and remand with instructions to immediately reinstate Coelho's entitlement to the remainder of her unemployment benefits without any reduction in benefits due to Coelho's voluntary termination of her part-time employment.

Reversed and remanded.

NOTES

[1] Section 443.101(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:

1. Disqualification for voluntarily quitting shall continue for the full period of unemployment next ensuing after he has left his work voluntarily without good cause and until such individual has earned income equal to or in excess of 17 times his weekly benefit amount; "good cause" as used in this subsection shall include only such cause as is attributable to the employing unit or which consists of illness or disability of the individual requiring separation from his work.

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?