STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It is undisputed that the lot at issue is of insufficient size or dimension to allow the construction of a septic tank without a variance.
Section 381.0065(4)(h)1. provides:
The department may grant variances in hardship cases which may be less restrictive than the provisions specified in this section. If a variance is granted and the onsite sewage treatment and disposal system construction permit has been issued, the variance may be transferred with the system construction permit, if the transferee files, within 60 days after the transfer of ownership, an amended construction permit application providing all corrected information and proof of ownership of the property and if the same variance would have been required for the new owner of the property as was originally granted to the original applicant for the variance. There is no fee associated with the processing of this supplemental information. A variance may not be granted under this section until the department is satisfied that:
The hardship was not caused intentionally by the action of the applicant;
No reasonable alternative, taking into consideration factors such as cost, exists for the treatment of the sewage; and
The discharge from the onsite sewage treatment and disposal system will not adversely affect the health of the applicant or the public or significantly degrade the groundwater or surface waters.
The facts, as outlined above, show that the Bank intentionally participated in a transaction resulting in the small lot size from which the Bank now seeks a variance. Unfortunately for the Bank, it did not undertake the same due