STATE OF FLORIDA PETITIONER OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] The evidence must be of such a weight that it produces in the mind of the trier of fact a firm belief or conviction, without hesitancy, as to the truth of the allegations sought to be established.
In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005) (quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).
The Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with violating section 626.611(12), which provides in pertinent part:
The department may in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any agent, . . . and it may suspend or revoke the eligibility to hold a license or appointment of any such person, if it finds that as to the . . . licensee, . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
* * *
(12) Knowingly aiding, assisting, procuring, advising, or abetting any person in the violation of or to violate a provision of the insurance code or any order or rule of the department, commission, or office.