Washington| Change
[…] 27. Barber "means a person who is licensed to engage in the practice of barbering in this state" under chapter 476, Florida Statutes. § 476.034(1), Fla. Stat. (2011).

  28. Barbershop "means any place of business wherein the practice of barbering is carried on." § 476.034(3), Fla. Stat. (2011).

  29. The purpose of the rules and statutes governing barbering and barbershops is to insure that the public is protected from the incompetent practice of barbering, to protect the public safety, to educate the license holder, and to correct inappropriate conduct on his part. § 476.024, Fla. Stat. (2011). "However, restrictions should be imposed only to the extent necessary to protect the public from recognized dangers and in a manner which will not unreasonably affect the competitive market." Id.

  30. Section 476.184, Florida Statutes (2011), under which Archibald has been charged in Counts I and II of the Administrative Complaint, governs the display of licenses in a barbershop, and provides, in pertinent part: