Washington| Change
[…] 24. Importantly, the facts adduced at hearing do not clearly and convincingly establish that Archibald personally engaged in any misconduct resulting in the five charges which are the subject of the Administrative Complaint. The evidence failed to establish, clearly and convincingly, that Archibald personally committed, or is personally culpable for, a disciplinary offense which is the subject of the Administrative Complaint.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  25. The Division of Administrative Hearings has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2011).

  26. Section 476.204, Florida Statutes (2011), under which Archibald has been charged, provides, in pertinent part:


    476.204 Penalties.-


    (1) It is unlawful for any person to:


    * * *


    (i) Violate or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter or chapter 455 or a rule or final order of the board.


  27. Barber "means a person who is licensed to engage in the practice of barbering in this state" under chapter 476, Florida Statutes. § 476.034(1), Fla. Stat. (2011).