Washington| Change
[…] 49. Incorporation by reference occurs when legislation references material outside of itself and indicates expressly or by implication that the material should be treated as if it were fully set forth in the legislation. F. Scott Boyd, Looking Glass

    Law: Legislation by Reference in the States, 68 La. L. Rev. 1201, 1210 (2008). The Administrative Procedures Act ("APA") addresses the subject of incorporation by reference in its provisions governing rulemaking. Section 120.54(1)(i), Florida Statutes (2011), provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    (i) 1. A rule may incorporate material by reference but only as the material exists on the date the rule is adopted. For purposes of the rule, changes in the material are not


    effective unless the rule is amended to incorporate the changes.


    2. An agency rule that incorporates by specific reference another rule of that agency automatically incorporates subsequent amendments to the referenced rule unless a contrary intent is clearly indicated in the referencing rule. A notice of amendments to a rule that has been incorporated by specific reference in other rules of that agency must explain the effect of those amendments on the referencing rules.


  50. In the present case, nowhere in rule 61G3-19.011 is there a requirement that portable fire extinguishers be inspected, and that an inspection sticker be placed on a portable fire extinguisher.