STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It could only recoup the payments made for the services to those four recipients.
The APD Procedure No. APD 18-002, Provider Recoupment and Overpayment for Services Funded by the HCB Waivers, also supports concluding that the Agency should not recoup the companion service payments. It recommends at page 19, that if a service is approved in a cost plan and authorized by the support coordinator, that funds should not be recouped from the provider. (R. Ex. C.)
Alternative also relies upon the prohibition in section 409.907(5)(b) against “demanding repayment from the provider in any instance in which the Medicaid overpayment is attributable to error of the department in the determination of eligibility of a recipient.” The reliance is unfounded. The reference to “department” is to the Department of Children and Families, which is the agency that determines eligibility for Medicaid services. § 414.095, Fla. Stat. Also, the Agency is