STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat. (2013).
The statutes and rules in effect during the period for which services were provided govern this dispute. Toma v. Ag.
for Health Care Admin., Case No. 95-2419, RO at ¶ 213 (Fla. DOAH July 26, 1996; Fla. AHCA Sept. 24, 1996). This includes the provider handbooks pertinent to this case: the Medicaid Provider General Handbook, and the Developmental Disabilities Waiver Services Coverage and Limitations Handbook, which are promulgated as rules.
The Agency is empowered to "recover overpayments . . . as appropriate." § 409.913, Fla. Stat. An "overpayment" includes "any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." § 409.913(1)(e), Fla. Stat.
Payments are not "authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program" when the provider has not complied with section 409.913(7), which at all times material to this case provided, in pertinent part, as follows:
When presenting a claim for payment under the Medicaid program, a provider has an affirmative duty to supervise the provision of, and be responsible for, goods and services claimed to have been provided, to supervise and be responsible for preparation and submission of the claim, and to present a claim that is true and accurate and that is for goods and services that:
* * *
Are provided in accord with applicable provisions of all Medicaid rules, regulations, handbooks, and policies and in accordance with federal, state, and local law.
Are documented by records made at the time the goods or services were provided, demonstrating the medical necessity for the goods or services rendered. Medicaid goods or services are excessive or not medically necessary unless both the medical basis and the specific need for them are fully and properly documented in the recipient's medical record.
The agency may deny payment or require repayment for goods or services that are not presented as required in this subsection.
Recoupment of overpayments is one remedy that the Agency is authorized to seek to remediate proven charges under what, in 2008, was section 409.913(15). Colonnade Med. Ctr.,
Inc. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 847 So. 2d 540 (Fla. 4th DCA
2003)(confirming the Agency's authority to recover overpayments to remediate proven charges under what was then section 409.913(14)). Section 409.913(15) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
The agency may seek any remedy provided by law, including, but not limited to, the remedies provided in subsections (13)
and (16) and s. 812.035, if:
* * *
(c) The provider has not furnished or has failed to make available such Medicaid-related records as the agency has found necessary to determine whether Medicaid payments are or were due and the amounts thereof;
* * *
(e) The provider is not in compliance with provisions of Medicaid provider publications that have been adopted by reference as rules in the Florida Administrative Code; with provisions of state or federal laws, rules, or regulations; with provisions of the provider agreement between the agency and the provider; or with certifications found on claim forms or on transmittal forms for electronically submitted claims that are submitted by the provider or authorized representative, as such provisions apply to the Medicaid program.
The Agency bears the burden of establishing an alleged Medicaid overpayment by a preponderance of the evidence. S. Med.
Servs., Inc. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., 653 So. 2d 440, 441
(Fla. 3d DCA 1995); Southpointe Pharmacy v. Dep't of HRS,
596 So. 2d 106, 109 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). The Agency’s burden of proof with respect to the imposition of fines is clear and
convincing evidence. Dep't of Banking and Fin. v. Osborne Stern
& Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 935 (Fla. 1996).
Although the Agency bears the ultimate burden of persuasion and must present a prima facie case, section 409.913(20) provides that "[i]n meeting its burden of proof
. . . , the agency may introduce the results of [generally accepted] statistical methods as evidence of overpayment." In addition, section 409.913(22) provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to the provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." Thus, the Agency can make a prima facie case by proffering a properly supported audit report, which must be received in evidence. See Full Health Care, Inc. v. Ag. for Health Care Admin., Case
No. 00-4441 (Fla. DOAH June 25, 2001; Fla. AHCA Sept. 28, 2001).