STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Those bases are set forth in the following statutory sections.
Section 408.815, which states in pertinent part:
(1) In addition to the grounds provided in authorizing statutes, grounds that may be used by the agency for denying and revoking license or change of ownership applications include any of the following actions by a controlling interest:
* * *
A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules.
A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance.
Section 429.14, which states in pertinent part:
(1) In addition to the requirements of part II of chapter 408, the agency may deny, revoke, and suspend any license issued under this part and impose an administrative fine in the manner provided in chapter 120 against a licensee for a violation of any provision of this part, part II of chapter 408, or applicable rules, or for any of the following actions by a licensee, for the actions of any person subject to level 2 background screening under s.408.809, or for the actions of any facility employee:
* * *
(f) Failure to comply with the background screening standards of this part, s. 408.809(1), or chapter 435.
Inasmuch as the Agency has already imposed sanctions against Kipling for its failure to properly initiate a background screening for its employee (see DOAH Case No. 11-4643), it is inappropriate and contrary to law to impose another penalty against the Facility based upon the same charge.