STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] None of the implementing authorities allows AHCA to limit Medicaid reimbursement to, or require providers to charge Medicaid, the lowest charge that they charge to any other third party payment source for the same or equivalent medical and allied care, goods, or services provided to persons who are not Medicaid recipients. For example, section 409.907(5)(a) states that a provider’s Medicaid claim form “shall require certification that the services or good have been completely furnished to the recipient and that . . . the amount billed does
not exceed the provider’s usual and customary charge for the same services or good.”