STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For example, section 409.907(5)(a) states that a provider’s Medicaid claim form “shall require certification that the services or good have been completely furnished to the recipient and that . . . the amount billed does
not exceed the provider’s usual and customary charge for the same services or good.” Moreover, section 409.908(11), the primary statute governing Medicaid payments to independent laboratories, states that the laboratory “shall be reimbursed on the basis of competitive bidding or for the least of the amount billed by the provider, the provider’s usual and customary charge, or the Medicaid maximum allowable fee established by the agency.”
The word “contravene” means to contradict.