GABRIEL SAUERS,
[…] Sauers failed to show that any other residents at the complex were treated differently or that Sauers was denied any reasonable accommodations for his needs.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2013). Unless specifically stated otherwise herein,
all references to the Florida Statutes shall be to the 2013 codification.
Florida's Fair Housing Act (the "Act") is codified in sections 760.20 through 760.37, Florida Statutes. Subsection 760.23, reads in pertinent part:
Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices.—
* * *
2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
Sauers has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Owners violated the Act by discriminating against Sauers based on his disability as set forth in his complaint. § 120.57(1)(j) and 760.34(5), Fla. Stat.