STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Finally, the construction of the new revetment will not cause an adverse impact to the old revetment. For all practical purposes, the two revetments have existed side-by-side since 2005. The Bank failed to offer any credible evidence that the new revetment has had a significant adverse impact on the old revetment over the last nine years.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Amended Petition alleges that the Bank has standing under sections 120.57 and 403.412(5). The Department contends that the Bank lacks standing to challenge the permit under section 403.412(5), while the County contends the Bank lacks standing under both provisions.
Section 403.412(5) offers a point of entry to persons who will "suffer an injury in fact which is of sufficient immediacy and is of the type and nature intended to be protected by [chapter 403]."